Rosehip oil is revered by celebrities, makeup artists and supermodels alike for its tightening and clarifying properties. If you’re looking to take your skincare routine up a notch, here’s why you should consider incorporating this multi-purpose oil.
What is rosehip oil?
Harvested from wild rose bushes native to Europe and South America, rosehip oil is also sometimes known as rose hip seed oil. It’s a superfood for the face thanks to its plentiful source of omega-6, 6 and 9 fatty acids, which can help to repair the structure of your skin. Although similar in name, rosehip is a very different thing to rose. The oil comes from the 'hip' – the fruit that sprouts from the flower after it drops its petals.
What benefits does rosehip oil have for your skin?
The advantages of using this natural skin enhancer were celebrated as far back as Mayan and Egyptian times; these days it can be found in a whole host of skin serums, moisturisers and oils. The fatty acids contained in the oil are incredibly nourishing and help to rehydrate skin that is parched of moisture. As well as being incredibly effective at plumping up the skin and fighting against ageing, it’s also a rich source of vitamin C, which helps boost your collagen production. The appearance of scars can even be reduced by frequent use of rosehip oil.
This skin superhero also contains some powerful antioxidants that combat harmful free radicals and help to protect against sun damage and pigmentation. What’s more, rosehip oil is not only beneficial for your skin, it can be applied to lifeless hair to give it a healthy boost of shine and volume.
Uses of rosehip oil
If you’re using the oil on your face, apply 2-3 drops to slightly damp skin twice daily. Massage in gently with your fingertips until absorbed, before applying your moisturiser. You should start to see an improvement in the health and texture of your skin within two weeks. Want to give your hair a bit of a treat? Apply rosehip oil to your scalp and through the lengths of your hair after showering.